Deeping the analysis of the LHCf experiment and exploring the highest energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
kasahara katsuaki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, その他招聘研究員 (00013425)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Torii Shoji  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90167536)
Ozawa Shunsuke  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 次席研究員 (60506715)
Masuda Kimiaki  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 准教授 (40173744)
Sako Takashi  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 講師 (90324368)
Tamura Tadahisa  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (90271361)
Shmizu Yuuki  神奈川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60434320)
Itakura Kazunori  KEK, 素核研, 講師 (30415046)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsLHC / 超高エネルギー宇宙線 / ハドロン相互作用モデル / 空気シャワー / モンテカルロ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To check validity of Monte-Carlo codes of hadronic interaction (multi-partilcle production) models which are indispensable for clarifying the composition and origin of cosmic rays extending from 10**14 to 10**20 eV, we performed an experiment at CERN LHC accelerator; its laboratory equivalent energy is 4x10**14 to 9x10**16 eV and comparable to those of high energy cosmic rays.
We upgraded the detector to be more radiation hard. We got photon, pi0 ad neutron energy spectra at very forward region which is effective to the cosmic ray air shower development, and compared with several hadronic interaction models. It's found that none of them is perfect but all of them are not very far from our data. Among them, EPOS model shows relatively good agreement with the data.