Reduction of quantum noise for gravitational wave detector LCGT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Seiji  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 教授 (40301725)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AGATSUMA Kazuhiro  国立天文台, 重力波プロジェクト推進室, 研究員 (60599489)
SAKATA Shihori  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 助教 (40534590)
Research Collaborator KONISHO Shiori
NISHIMURA Tsubasa
NAKANO Masayuki
FRIEDRICH Daniel
MORI Takumi
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords重力波 / レーザー干渉計 / 量子雑音
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An experiment was performed to observe and reduce radiation pressure noise using a high finesse optical cavity consisting of super-light and regular mirrors. The angular anti-spring effect of radiation pressure, which is a serious problem in this experiment, was investigated. Detailed model was established, the new vibration isolation system was installed, and a new method of measuring the transfer function from the torque of the regular mirror to the angle of the super-light mirror was performed. A new laser power measurement system using radiation pressure was also developed.