Development of the windowless solid para hydrogen target
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
ISHIMOTO Shigeru  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 講師 (50141974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Shoji  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 専門技師 (00391722)
SAWADA Shinya  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (70311123)
OZAWA Akira  筑波大学, 数理物質科学科(系), 教授 (80260214)
IMAI Nobuaki  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教 (80373273)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords原子核実験 / 固体水素標的 / 固体重水素標的 / 低温 / 個体重水素標的 / 原子核(実験) / 固体パラ水素標的 / 固体水素昇華圧 / 原子核(実験)
Research Abstract
The IRIS-experiment using the windowless solid hydrogen (deuteron) target was conducted at TRIUMF in Canada. The thickness of the solid hydrogen target was 50-100 micron. Hydrogen gas at room temperature was sprayed on the surface of pure silver foil (t=5 micron) at lower than 4 K cooled by the GM-Cryocooler in the vacuum, and the solid hydrogen thin film was created. During this experiment, the beam energy loss in the target was measured and the target thickness was always monitored. Since the target thickness was halved in 8-24 hours, the hydrogen target was re-created. In the case of solid deuterium, the reduction of target thickness could not be observed by the energy loss method.