| Project/Area Number |
23340079
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
| Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
TSUCHIYA Kiyosumi 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (20044787)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASUZAWA Mika 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 教授 (10290850)
TAWADA Masafumi 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 准教授 (30300677)
KIKUCHI Akihiro 物質・材料研究機構, 超伝導線材ユニット, 主席研究員 (50343877)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKAMOTO Tatsushi 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 超伝導低温工学センター, 教授 (20290851)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 加速器 / 超伝導磁石 / 超伝導線材 / Nb3Al超伝導線材 / 超伝導マグネット / 超伝マグネット / Nb3Al 線材 / 超伝導材料 / Nb3Al線材 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Development of high field superconducting magnet using Nb3Al wires has been carried out for the future accelerators such as high luminosity upgrade of the CERN-LHC and/or muon collider at Fermilab. Specifically, we have aimed to establish the fabrication technology of long Nb3Al wire and performed the studies to increase the Jc of the wire. In addition to these items, we had planned to make a saddle shape coil with Nb3Al cables. Through this study, we could make about 500 m long Nb3Al wires and obtained the useful information concerning the fabrication parameters related to the Jc properties. Although we could not make a saddle shape coil due to the delay of the wire fabrication, instead, the excitation test of a sub-scale model magnet, which consists of Nb3Sn and Nb3Al racetrack coils, was carried out and the various data concerning these coils were obtained.