Development of a Target System for Compact Neutron Source using 8-10 MeV Proton Beam for Medical and Industry Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hitoshi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (80133099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗原 俊一  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 准教授 (60215069)
吉岡 正和  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 名誉教授 (50107463)
松本 浩  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 名誉教授 (90132688)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / 陽子加速器 / 中性子発生 / 水素脆化 / ブリスタリング / 拡散接合 / ハイパワーターゲット / ハイパワー・ターゲット / 偏光 / その場観察 / 核沸騰
Research Abstract
In the Tokai BNCT facility,an 8-MeV proton accelerator is used to realize very low residual radioactivity. An 80-kW beam power is required to generate very intense neutron flux. Target development is a key issue to realize both low residual radioactivity and high blistering tolerance. A beryllium plate with 0.5-mm thickness and 180-mm diameter is bonded on the blistering tough metal in which proton beam is stopped. We use a heat sink made of copper to remove very high heat density of 4.5 MW/m2. Thus this two tier (beryllium and blistering tough metal) has been bonded of a copper heat-sink. Three tier target has a heat conductivity of 200W/m.K, which is about half of pure copper. We successfully have developed the three tier blistering tolerant neutron target for BNCT.