The study and development of the near-UV imaging balloon telescope for observing high energy cosmic rays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
CASOLINO MARCO  独立行政法人理化学研究所, EUSOチーム, チームリーダー (10598163)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) EBISUZAKI Toshikazu  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 戎崎計算宇宙物理研究室, 主任研究員 (10183021)
TAKIZAWA Yoshiyuki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 戎崎計算宇宙物理研究室, 専任研究員 (70312246)
KAWASAKI Yoshiya  独立行政法人理化学研究所, EUSO チーム, 協力研究員 (70344033)
OHMORI Hitoshi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 大森素形材工学研究室, 主任研究員 (50233276)
KAJINO Fumiyoshi  甲南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50204392)
OGIO Shoichi  大阪市立大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (20242258)
INOUE Naoya  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40168456)
SAKAKI Naoto  Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Researcher (90342790)
WADA Satoshi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 光量子技術基盤開発グループ, グループディレクター (90261164)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords宇宙線 / 極限エネルギー宇宙線 / 気球実験 / プラスチックフレネルレンズ / 空気シャワー / extended air shower
Research Abstract
Our final goal is to study the origin of extreme high energy cosmic ray by observing UV florescence light from air showers which are produced by extreme high energy cosmic ray in the Earth's atmosphere. We have developed three Fresnel lenses and photo sensor modules. These products are used on a ballooon to observe the air showers from above(altitude about 40km). The balloon experiment is sponsored and carried forth by CNES (French Space Agency), with the first flight being scheduled on August 19th 2014 from Timmins base, Canada. The whole balloon system has been successfully integrated in Toulose.