Study of fractal dynamics in relaxor ferroelectrics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2012-2013)
Tohoku University (2011)
Principal Investigator
KOREEDA Akitoshi  立命館大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40323878)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリラクサー / 強誘電体 / フラクタル / 光散乱 / 自己相似 / 巨大応答 / 準弾性光散乱 / セントラルピーク / ブリルアン散乱 / 強誘電性 / ナノ分極域 / べき乗則 / パーコレーション
Research Abstract
Relaxors are well known to exhibit large dielectric response in a wide range of temperature, but its physical origin is still not clear. In this research, we used broadband light scattering technique to elucidate the meso-scale dynamics in relaxors, paying special attention on the relationship between the fractal in single crystalline samples and thier large dielectric responses. Consequently, we have found that most relaxors exhibit self-similar quasielastic light scattering phenomenon, which directlly indicate the existens of fractals (self-similar structure in real space) inside the single crystalline matrix. We also found that that it was the clusters of polar nano-regions that consists the fracal. We pointed out that the fractal dynamics of the polar nano-region clusters could account for the dielectric responses of relaxors.