Photoinduced longitudinal electric field effect of the excitons in semiconductor quantum dots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MITSUMORI Yasuyoshi  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (70375153)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords量子ドット / 縦電場効果 / 光誘起縦電場効果 / 光物性 / 半導体量子ドット / 量子エレクトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The three-dimensional quantum confinement effect of the carriers in a semiconductor quantum dot gives the excitonic polarization the longitudinal component of the electric field, as well as the transverse component. The longitudinal component shifts the resonant frequency of the excitonic polarization, indicating that the resonant frequency of the excitonic polarization is modified by changing the excitation intensity and exhibiting a new optical effect. We studied the new optical effect arising from the photoinduced longitudinal component in a quantum dot by time-resolved spectroscopies and numerical calculations.