Optical fabrication and arrangement control of nanoparticles in superfluid helium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ASHIDA Masaaki  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (60240818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINOWA Yosuke  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教 (50609691)
ISHIHARA Hajime  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60273611)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IIDA Takuya  大阪府立大学, 21 世紀科学研究機構, 特別講師 (10405350)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords量子ドット / ナノ材料 / 光ピンセット / 応用光学・量子光工学 / 光物性 / レーザーアブレーション / 超流動ヘリウム / 微小光共振器 / 微小共振器
Research Abstract
We successfully fabricated single-crystalline semiconductor microspheres that have surfaces with atomic-level smoothness. These microspheres were formed by performing laser ablation in superfluid helium to create and moderately cool a melt of the anisotropic semiconductor material. This novel method provides cooling conditions that are exceptionally suited for the fabrication of single-crystalline microspheres.
We also successfully demonstrated optical manipulation of semiconductor nanoparticles, CuCl, ZnO, and CdSe in superfluid helium that shows low temperature, negligibly small viscosity, and high thermal conductivity. In the manipulation process we can simultaneously sort the size of the particles, because the radiation force is strongly dependent on the resonant condition of the confined excitons in the particles, which is determined by the size. In other words, we succeeded in the selection of the energy levels of the semiconductor nanoparticles.