Study of coherent wave-packet dynamics using THz-domain modulation spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
MIZOGUCHI Kohji  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10202342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Taketoshi  大阪府立大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (00214586)
OOHATA Goro  大阪府立大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (10464653)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords半導体微小共振器 / ラビ振動 / 光励起キャリア / コヒーレントフォノン / キャビティーポラリトン / テラヘルツ領域 / 変調分光法 / コヒーレント波束
Research Abstract
We have investigated coherent phonons and Rabi oscillations resulting from quantum interference between two polariton states in semiconductor microcavities by using THz-domain modulation spectroscopy and pump-probe method, to clarify the dynamics of coherent wave packets generated in semiconductor nano-structure films. We demonstrate that short-lived Rabi oscillations and long-lived coherent phonons are coupled to each other through the polarization interaction between the excitonic components of polaritons and coherent phonon, and the coherent phonons are extremely enhanced by Rabi oscillations.