Constraint DFT analysis of interfacial electron transfer between donor and acceptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
TATEYAMA Yoshitaka  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, グループリーダー (70354149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SODEYAMA Keitaro  京都大学, 触媒・電池元素戦略ユニット, 特定研究員 (40386610)
SUMITA Masato  物質・材料研究機構, NIMS ポスドク研究員 (30512587)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords物性基礎論 / 表面・界面物性 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 化学物理 / 計算物理
Research Abstract
Interfacial electron transfer (ET) process plays a key role in a variety of catalysts, batteries and cells in the energy issues. To deals with such interfacial ET, a most crucial question is when and where the donor (acceptor) releases (accepts) electrons to (from) the electrode under the outer sphere ET regime. For the theoretical treatment, we addressed to develop novel density-functional-theory (DFT) based computational methods with introducing various types of constraint schemes in this project. For instance, we succeeded in development of a double–QM/MM (d-QM/MM) method, for donor-acceptor ET in condensed matter. We have also investigated the equilibrium states and chemical reactions around the solid-liquid interfaces in the dye-sensitized solar cells, lithium ion batteries, and photocatalysts for the applications, and found many new aspects The outputs in this project will give many insights into science and technology of electron transfer reactions.