Project/Area Number |
23340090
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics I
Research Institution | National Institute for Materials Science |
Principal Investigator |
SAKODA Kazuaki 独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端フォトニクス材料ユニット, ユニット長 (90250513)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KURODA Takashi 物質・材料研究機構, 先端フォトニクス材料ユニット, 主幹研究員 (00272659)
MANO Takaaki 物質・材料研究機構, 先端フォトニクス材料ユニット, 主任研究員 (60391215)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 液滴エピタキシー / 量子ドット / 電子相関 / 光子対 / 励起子複合体 / 有限要素法 / 配置間相互作用 / 微細構造分裂 |
Research Abstract |
To clarify the electronic correlation of exciton complexes in lattice-matched quantum dots and to demonstrate the entangled photon-pair generation by cascade emission from their biexciton states, we performed self-assembly of quantum dots by droplet epitaxy, photon-correlation measurement by single-dot spectroscopy, and theoretical analysis of exciton states by the configuration interaction method. We succeeded in fabricating highly symmetric GaAs quantum dots on AlGaAs(111)A substrates by the droplet epitaxy and generating entangled photon pairs with the world highest fidelity of 86%. In addition, we extended the material system for the droplet epitaxy and succeeded in the fabrication of lattice-matched InAs quantum dots that have excitonic emission bands in the telecommunication wavelengths.