Generation and detection of nuclear spin entanglement in semiconductor quantum dots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
ONO Keiji  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 河野低温物理研究室, 専任研究員 (00302802)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AMAHA Shinichi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 研究員 (90587924)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords半導体 / 量子ドット / スピン / 核スピン / エンタングルメント
Research Abstract
We observe a singlet spin blockade (SSB) in two-electron vertical double quantum dots where the single-electron transport is blocked for spin singlet electrons. In contrast to the conventional Pauli spin blockade with spin triplet electrons, this singlet spin blockade is observed under high magnetic field, where the doubly occupied states in one of the dots go beyond the singlet-triplet ground-state transition. The SSB region in Coulomb diamond measurements is in agreement with the two-electron excitation spectrum. A leakage current of 10 pA order is observed in SSB, consistent with the spin singlet lifetime due to random nuclear spin fluctuations. This results are published in Appl.Phys.Lett