Study of multi-dynamics of electronic degrees of freedom in high-Tc cuprate superconductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Masaki  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (20303894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASE Hiroyuki  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 環境・エネルギー材料部門 超伝導物性ユニット, 主任研究員 (10342867)
MORI Michiyasu  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 先端基礎研究センター, 副主任研究員 (30396519)
ADACHI Tadashi  上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40333843)
ISHII Kenji  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門 構造物性研究ユニット, 研究副主任 (40343933)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高温超伝導 / 中性子散乱 / 結晶作成 / 放射光X線散乱 / 単結晶作成 / 量子ビーム / 単結晶育成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to clarify an existence of complex excitation composed of spin, charge and phonon degrees of freedom in high-Tc cuprate superconductor, with utilizing quantum beams such as neutron, synchrotron X-ray and muon. The hierarchical spin excitation attributed to the localized and itinerant nature of electron was found in the hole-doped system. Furthermore, we clarified an enhancement of spin-phonon coupling by the hole-doping. On the other hand, in the electron-doped system, the evidence of spin-charge coupling was seen in the high-energy excitation. The most important result of this research is that we clarified an existence of electron-hole asymmetry in the spin and charge correlations in cuprate superconductors. The coupling among spin change and phonon is also different in the hole and electron doped systems.