Microscopic investigation of magneto-electric effect by using 40T high magnetic field soft x-ray magnetic circular dichroism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NARUMI Yasuo  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (50360615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Tetsuya  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 主席研究員 (70311355)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超強磁場 / 磁気円二色性 / 電気磁気効果 / パルス超強磁場 / 放射光 / 軟X線分光 / マルチフェロイック物質 / 軟X線磁気円二色性
Research Abstract
High magnetic field x-ray magnetic circular dichroism apparatus in conjunction with a 40 T pulse magnet and a soft x-ray absorption spectroscopy has been developed for magnetic investigations of underlying microscopic mechanisms of electromagnetic effects. By applying the world first novel apparatus to multiferroic systems, we succeeded in observations of valence specific magnetizations of di and tri-valence irons of LuFe2O4, determinations of spin and orbital magnetic moments of Fe(III) in CuFeO2 and element specific magnetic analyses of Tb and Mn in TbMnO3.