Development of temperature measurements in pulsed magnetic fields and its application to magnetic shape-memory alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOKUNAGA Masashi  東京大学, 物性研究所, 准教授 (50300885)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords磁性 / 強磁場物性 / 磁気熱量効果 / 強磁場 / 比熱 / 相転移 / 物性実験 / 磁性形状記憶合金
Research Abstract
We developed high-speed measurements of sample temperature in pulsed high magnetic fields. In pulsed magnetic fields, we can easily achieve adiabatic magnetization process because of the small heat exchange between the sample and thermal bath in the short duration of pulsed field. Thus, we established reliable measurements of magneto-caloric effects in pulsed fields up to 55 T. With using this system, we measured magneto-caloric effects in magnetic shape memory alloys, which has been regarded to show large inverse magneto-caloric effects. Our experimental results clarified the direct evidence of this effect for the first time. In addition, through careful discussion on the results, we succeeded in evaluating each contribution of spin, charge, and lattice to this effect, and concluded the lattice sector showed the largest contribution to this effect.