Spin and orbital fluctuations and pairing mechanism in the Fe-based superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2012-2013)
The University of Tokyo (2011)
Principal Investigator
SATO Taku J  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (70354214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAMBU Yusuke  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (60579803)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中性子散乱 / 鉄系超伝導 / X線回折 / 局所構造 / スピン揺らぎ / 軌道揺らぎ / 磁気構造解析 / 散漫散乱 / PDF解析 / 磁気相図 / 磁性 / 超伝導 / 非弾性散乱 / 磁気散乱 / 鉄系超伝導体 / 中性子磁気散乱 / 軌道秩序 / 磁気秩序 / 磁気揺動
Research Abstract
Superconductivity in the Fe-based compounds, first reported by Japanese researchers in 2008, have attracted tremendous interests of researchers because of its very high transition temperature up to 56K. Since there exists antiferromagnetically ordered phase adjacent to the superconducting phase, it was argued in the beginning that the superconductivity is due to the spin fluctuations. On the other hand, it was also suggested from the multi-band character of the Fe 3d electrons that orbital degree of freedom may also play an essential role. In this work, we have tried to clarify the role of the orbital degree of freedom in the Fe-based superconductors. We showed that the anisotropic spin correlation observed in the paramagnetic phase can be explained by the random phase approximation, whereas, slight structural distortion was observed by X-ray and neutron diffraction in the paramagnetic phase, which may be related to the orbital degree of freedom. We also worked on the 123 systems.