Renaissance of high-Tc superconductivity - Undoped cuprates are a Mott insulator?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAITO Michio  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40155643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Shinya  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (60442729)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OYANAGI Hiroyuki  産業技術総合研究所, 光技術研究部門, 主幹研究員 (00344432)
YAMAMOTO Hideki  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 機能物質科学研究部, 主幹研究員 (70393733)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高温超伝導 / モット絶縁体 / MBE、エピタキシャル / 銅酸化物 / 母物質超伝導 / 母物質超伝導体 / 強相関電子系 / 超伝導材料・素子
Research Abstract
It has been believed for a long time that high-Tc superconductivity in cuprates develops only upon doping holes or electrons in the parent antiferromagnetic Mott insulators. Recently, however, we discovered that T'-RE2CuO4 becomes superconducting without doping. The purpose of this research project is to establish superconductivity in the true "undoped" state of T'-RE2CuO4 and thereby to renovate the previous "doped Mott-insulator" scenario for high-Tc superconductivity. In the course of the research, we achieved, for the first time, superconductivity in bulk samples of undoped T'-La2-xSmxCuO4, which was synthesized via a molten alkaline hydroxide route. The bulk nature of superconductivity was also confirmed by low-energy muSR. Furthermore the systematic comparison of the Hall effect and upper critical fields between undoped T'-RE2CuO4 and electron-doped T'-(RE,Ce)2CuO4 revealed no discontinuity with doping, leading to the conclusion that both are in the same ground state.