Study of novel quantum states in Yb-based compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IZAWA Koichi  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (90302637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MACHIDA Yo  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (40514740)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords物性実験 / 低温物性 / 量子臨界点 / 非フェルミ液体 / Yb化合物 / メタ磁性 / 強相関電子系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand quantum criticality and anomalous electronic states near a quantum critical point (QCP) in quantum critical materials, we studied the specific heat, Seebeck coefficient, Nernst coefficient, and thermal conductivity of Yb-based strongly correlated electron systems under multi-extreme condition, such as low temperature, high field, and high pressure. Based on these results, we demonstrated the validity of Wiedemann-Franz law even around QCP and also clarified transport properties near metamagnetic transition in YbCo2Zn20,YbRh2Si2,β-YbAlB4. In addition, by means of the new analysis such as the ratio of the Seebeck coefficient to the specific heat, we succeeded to get crucial information for understanding the electronic states near QCP.