Development of true-DMFT -first principles calculation of Mott transition-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2013)
Osaka University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
AKAI Hisazumi  東京大学, 物性研究所, 特任教授 (70124873)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGURA Masako  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (30397640)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords動的平均場近似 / 第一原理電子状態計算 / KKRグリーン関数法 / モット転移 / 遷移金属カルコゲナイド
Research Abstract
For the purpose of discussing the electronic structure of transition metal compounds, in particular their metallicity, from the first-principles, we have developed a scheme that combines the dynamical mean-field theory (DMFT) with the KKR-Green's function method. As a possible first step, we have implemented the lowest order proper self-energy for the Coulombic interaction to the scheme and developed a computer code for it. The method is completely free from adjustable parameters, such as Hubbard U, which have been normally used in so-called first-principles DMFT so far. Using this scheme we have examined the feasibility of the method by applying it to magnetic transition metals and given an outlook for possible further improvements.