Study of dynamic spin systems using the terahertz FT-ESR excited by optical pulses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KOHMOTO Toshiro  神戸大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70192573)
Research Collaborator MORIYASU Takeshi  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 学術研究員
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光物性 / 磁気共鳴 / レーザー
Research Abstract
We developed a terahertz Fourier-transform electron-spin-resonance (FT-ESR) spectrometer system using a terahertz pulse source generated by femtosecond optical pulses, ultraviolet pulse laser, and a temperature-controlled refrigerator. Broad bandwidth and high intensity of the terahertz source are achieved by using the optical pulse compression in a hollow fiber and the Cherenkov-type optical rectification. We applied it to study the ultrafast dynamics of the spins and excitons in transition-metal complex, semiconductors, and antiferromagnets.