Investigation of superconducting mechanism for picene superconductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KAMBE Takashi  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (00277386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOZONO Yoshihiro  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (80221935)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOKOYA Takayoshi  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (90311646)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords芳香族炭化水素 / ピセン / 超伝導
Research Abstract
We studied physical properties on Alkali-metal doped picene superconductor. For the K-doped picene superconductors with the different superconducting transition temperatures (Tcs), we observed the different lattice parameters along the c-axis, and the different pressure effects on the Tc. The electric resistivity experiments showed the superconducting transition and the zero-resistivity below Tc, which indicated the bulk superconductivity. The calculation of the intra-molecular electron-phonon interaction indicated that the superconductivity for the picene should be explained by the framework of the phonon mediated mechanism.