Resolving spin-helical textures of newly developed topological insulator materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA AKIO  広島大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00272534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUDA Taichi  広島大学, 放射光科学研究センター, 准教授 (80313120)
MIYAMOTO Kouji  広島大学, 放射光科学研究センター, 助教 (50508067)
NAKATAKE Masashi  広島大学, 放射光科学研究センター, 助教 (60342599)
UEDA Yoshifumi  呉工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 教授 (10127615)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsトポロジカル絶縁体 / トポロジカル表面状態 / スピンヘリカルテクスチャー / スピン分解光電子分光 / キャリア制御 / ヘリカルスピンテクスチャ ー / スピン角度分解光電子分光 / ヘリカルスピンテクスチャー / SR-ARPES / 3元カルコゲナイド
Research Abstract
Topological insulators are characterized by a spin-helical metallic surface state, while it is insulating in the bulk. This fascinating property enables a dissipationless carrier transport at the surface. The aim of this work was to newly develop more ideal topological insulator materials and resolve their spin-helical textures. We have confirmed that several ternary chalcogenide materials possess topologically non-trivial states and their spin-helical textures have been successfully figured out by using the spin- and angle- resolved photoelectron spectroscopy and the low-temperature scanning tunneling microscopy.