Effects of high-pressure environments on atomic dynamics in disordered materials with covalent bonds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOJO FUYUKI  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (60253027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIBA Ayano  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 講師 (20424195)
ANIYA Masaru  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (30221724)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HATTORI Takanori  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 副主任研究員 (10327687)
KOURA Akihide  熊本大学, 学生支援部学務ユニット, 技術職員 (70537092)
KAJIHARA Yukio  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 助教 (20402654)
OHMURA Satoshi  広島工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (90729352)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords液体 / 構造不規則系 / 高圧環境 / 共有結合 / ダイナミクス / 第一原理計算 / 分子動力学法 / 非弾性散乱
Research Abstract
The microscopic mechanisms of atomic diffusion and their pressure dependence in various covalent liquids, such as typically liquid silica, have been clarified by theoretical calculations based on first-principles molecular-dynamics simulations and experimental techniques of neutron and x-ray inelastic scattering. We investigated the time evolution of local atomic structure and bonding properties between atoms at each pressure, and discussed atomic dynamics in covalent liquids under pressure from a point of view of dynamic asymmetry. The knowledge obtained in this study is important in understanding dynamic properties of materials, such as silica and water, which are getting attention in many fields including geophysics and biology.