| Project/Area Number |
23340107
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Hideyuki 首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 名誉教授 (80106608)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
AOKI Yuji 首都大学東京, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (20231772)
MATSUDA Tatsuma 首都大学東京, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (30370472)
HIGASHINAKA Ryuuji 首都大学東京, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (30435672)
KUWAHARA Keitaro 茨城大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (90315747)
NAMIKI Takahiro 富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (40535340)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 充填スクッテルダイト / 強相関電子系 / 高圧合成 / ラットリング / 重い電子 / 重点スクッテルダイト / 籠状物質 |
| Research Abstract |
In the filled skutterudite compounds (F-Sk: RT4X12) with a rare earth element (R) surrounded by a caged made of twelve pnictogens, various unpredictable novel behaviors have been found. Several factors, such as the enhanced hybridization of conduction electrons with 4f electrons by confining rare earth ions with in the pnictogen cage, have been sorted out as the reasons why such behaviors are realized in F-Sk compounds. To advance the study of new caged compounds exhibiting novel features more efficiently, we have investigated several F-Sk single crystals for the first time which had never been investigated due to the difficulty in grown single crystals at ambient pressure. We have also studied the basic physical properties of several other caged compounds with and without cubic crystal symmetry for the first time. Based on their systematic comparison, we have tried to sort out the specific characters of F-Sk from those common to the cage compounds.