Study of waves and inertia mass of quantized vortices in superfluid helium-4
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
YANO Hideo  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (70231652)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords流体力学 / 超流動ヘリウム / 量子渦 / 量子乱流 / 量子流体力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We report the results obtained in the present study as follows, for the purpose of investigating vortex motions in superfluid helium by using novel characteristics of a quantized vortex.
(1) Quantized vortex rings can be produced by vibrating motions of an object immersed in superfluid helium, emitting in random directions. (2) The diameters of vortex rings, estimated from the velocities of the rings, are distributed from 0.2 to 1 micro meter, suggesting that vortex rings cascade to smaller rings by reconnection between vortices. (3) Vortex rings are emitted radially from a point source. (4) The diameters of vortex rings are limited to sizes smaller than a vibrating amplitude of an object. (5) Simulations of vortex emissions by an oscillating sphere reveal that vortex rings are emitted anisotropically in directions. (6) The direct measurements of vortex wave spectrums require new methods of attaching vortices between a vibrating object and a probe.