Theory of Novel Quantum Phenomena Created by Spin, Charge, and Chirality in the Spin Nanotube
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
SAKAI TORU  兵庫県立大学, 物質理学研究科, 教授 (60235116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Hiroki  兵庫県立大学, 大学院物質理学研究科, 助教 (00343418)
HIJII Keigo  日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 博士研究員 (00444068)
OKAMOTO Kiyomi  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (10114860)
ISODA Makoto  香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10184590)
OKUNISHI Kouichi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (30332646)
TONEGAWA Takashi  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 名誉教授 (80028167)
NOMURA Takuji  日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究員 (90373240)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords量子スピン系 / ナノチューブ / スピンギャップ / フラストレーション / 量子相転移 / カイラリティ / スピンナノチューブ / 量子スピン液体 / カイラル秩序 / スピン液体 / 磁化プラトー / カイラル液体 / 超伝導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The spin nanotube was theoretically investigated using the large-scale numerical diagonalization and density matrix renormalization group analysis. We found a novel quantum phase transition from the spin gap phase to the gapless spin liquid phase with respect to the spin anisotropy. It was also found that the quantum multispin exchange interaction induces another spin gap phase based on a different mechanism. In addition our theoretical study predicted a novel magnetic field induced phase, which is the chiral liquid phase.