Physical properties in homogeneous uniaxial high pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKESHITA Nao  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 電子光技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (60292760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Ayako  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (50398898)
ISHIKADO Motoyuki  一般財団法人総合科学研究機構, 総合科学研究センター(総合科学研究室)および東海事業センター, 技師 (90513127)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IYO Akira  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 電子光技術研究部門, 上級主任研究員 (50356523)
EISAKI Hiroshi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 電子光技術研究部門, 超伝導エレクトロニクスグループ長 (20242018)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高温超伝導 / 異方的圧力 / 圧力 / 多層系銅酸化物高温超伝導体 / 超伝導 / 高圧力 / キュービックアンビル型高圧装置 / 銅酸化物高温超伝導体 / 鉄砒素系高温超伝導体
Research Abstract
We have developed an experimental technique which enable us to generate "homogeneous uniaxial high pressre" by using cubic anvil type high pressure apparatus. We have succeeded in generating 'effective' uniaxial high pressure by contriving the shape of specimen, which is set in the sample space in cubic anvils. We have confirmed uniaxiality by observing pressure induced superconductivity in BaFe2As2. Because of difficulties in synthesis for single crystals of mercury based high-Tc cuprate, we can not perform same uniaxial pressure study in cuprates. However, we observed superconductivity in Hg-1223 polycrystal at isotropical high presssure as a comparison experiment for uniaxial high pressure measument, then we succeeded in observation for the highest bulk superconducting transition temperature with zero resistivity ever reported(Tc=153K at P=15GPa).