Structural modulation of organic ferroelectrics under external fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KUMAI Reiji  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (00356924)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HORIUCHI Sachio  産業技術総合研究所, フレキシブルエレクトロニクス研究センター, グループ長 (30371074)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords有機強誘電体 / X線回折 / 結晶構造解析 / 水素結合 / 電荷移動錯体 / 放射光X線 / 軌道放射光 / 高圧下構造解析 / 分子性固体 / エックス線構造解析 / 放射光 / 超分子 / 高圧
Research Abstract
The origin of polarization in some organic ferroelectrics were revealed from structure analysis and diffraction study under external fields by using synchrotron radiation. In the case of acid-base type supramolecular ferroelectrics, it was elucidated that an enlargement of hydrogen-bond length is one of effective method for the improvement of ferroelectric properties. Furthermore, We find that the ferroelectric properties of organic charge-transfer type ferroelectric, TTF-CA, are governed by intermolecular charge transfer rather than simple displacement of static point charge on molecules. The observed polarization and poling effect on the absolute structural configuration can be interpreted in terms of electronic ferroelectricity, which not only exhibits antiparallel polarity to the ionic displacement but also enhances the polarization more than 20 times that of the point-charge model.