Phase of matter by geometrical phases: application for quantum liquids and graphene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YASUHIRO Hatsugai  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (80218495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Hideo  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (50114351)
SHIMANO Ryo  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (40262042)
KAWARABAYASHI Tohru  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (90251488)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MARUYAMA Isao  福岡工業大学, 情報工学部, 准教授 (20422339)
OKA Takashi  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (50421847)
HAMAMOTO Yuji  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (30584734)
KARIYADO Toshikaze  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (60711281)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords量子液体 / グラフェン / ベリー接続 / テラヘルツ分光 / ファラデー回転 / カイラル凝縮相 / テラヘルツ / 光学量子ホール効果 / ファラデー効果 / カイラル対称性
Research Abstract
Graphene is a typical quantum material where quantum interference plays an important role. Especially at the zero energy Landau level in a strong magnetic field, the chiral symmetry, which is a characteristic feature of graphene, is fundamental. However most of the theories do not include manybody effects until now. Here in this project, we have constructed a theory of the chiral condensate which is a manybody ground state of graphene with interaction. Then comparison of excitation gap with experiments is performed consistently. It implies validities of our theory. Also we have clarified the role of randomness with chiral symmetry.
Also Faraday rotation experiments with theoretical consideration has been performed. Then optical quantum Hall effects of graphene is successfully observed and established.