First-principles calculations for femto/atto-second electron dynamics in solids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YABANA Kazuhiro  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (70192789)
Research Collaborator OTOBE Tomohito  日本原子力研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所, 研究副主幹 (60421442)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords時間依存密度汎関数理論 / レーザー科学 / マルチスケールシミュレーション / アト秒科学 / 超高速現象 / フェムト秒レーザー / 非線形光学 / 高強度パルスレーザー / 第一原理計算 / 電子ダイナミクス / 高強度超短パルスレーザー / コヒーレントフォノン / 超並列計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed first-principles computational methods to describe interactions between light pulses and materials based on time-dependent density functional theory. We have also developed a novel multi-scale simulation method combining dynamics of electrons and electromagnetic fields of light, and have succeeded to establish a theoretical basis to describe wide varieties of phenomena relevant to light-matter interactions. As interactions between extreme light pulses and solids, we have analyzed phenomena such as coherent phonon generations, ultrafast changes of dielectric properties, ultrafast electric currents which appear in transparent materials, variations in time of band gap of semiconductors, and the threshold and depth of ablations induced by femtosecond laser pulses.