Producing quantum degenerate gas of polar molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
INOUYE Shin  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10401150)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords量子エレクトロニクス / 原子・分子物理 / 低温物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of the project was to produce a quantum degenerate gas of KRb molecules from a dual Bose-Einstein condensate, which is made of rubidium and potassium atoms. By sweeping the magnetic field across a Feshbach resonance, it is possible to produce ultracold molecules from pairs of ultracold atoms. However, the enhancement of interaction between two atoms at Feshbach resonance also causes an enhancement of interaction between three atoms, which results in resonant loss feature called "Efimov resonance". We measured inelastic loss caused by atom-atom scattering and atom-molecule scattering, and succeeded in observing a resonant loss feature in the latter. The data is now used by theory groups for constructing a theory for Efimov resonance for hetero-nuclear systems.