Density functional theories on self-assembling polymer/surfactant systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKATSU Toshihiro  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20214596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURASHIMA Takahiro  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (50565520)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsハイブリッドモデル / マルチスケールモデル / 自己無撞着場理論 / 粒子-連続場ハイブリッドモデル / 生体膜 / 自己無撞着場 / 粘弾性 / 紐状ミセル / フェーズフィールド / ドラッグデリバリー / 粒子-連続場ハイブリッド・モデル / 高分子 / 不均一構造 / 粗視化モデル / 動力学 / ミクロ相分離 / メソスケール / ハイブリッド手法
Research Abstract
To study mesoscopic dynamics of polymer/surfactant systems, we developed hybrid methods where field theories and molecular models are combined.
1) Using a hybrid method of self-consistent field and molecular dynamics simulation, we simulated membrane structures. 2) A combination of self-consistent field theory and phase field theory was applied to deformations of membranes that contain polymers and flow behavior of these membranes. 3) Worm-like micellar systems were simulated using a newly-developed coarse-grained particle model with hydrodynamic equation for the solvent. This model was further combined with a macroscopic flow simulator that can simulate inhomogeneous flows.