Deformation dynamics of composite lipid membranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Takashi  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60293669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Ryoichi  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10263401)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脂質二重膜 / 流体膜 / 相分離 / ベシクル / 多成分脂質膜 / 相転移 / 非対称膜 / ラフト
Research Abstract
In this project, we have addressed a construction of a minimum theoretical model to describe dynamics of artificial multi-component lipid membranes and vesicles. By using the model, we performed numerical simulations to reveal the physical origin of various phenomena seen in biomembranes from physical points of view. We investigated various membrane systems (for example, dynamics of a pore-rim-rolled vesicle, effect of hydrodynamic flow inside and outside of vesicle and effect of intra-membrane hydrodynamics on their dynamics, and effect of asymmetric distribution of stress between two leaflets in lipid bilayer) , where intra-membrane degree of freedom play essential role.