Theory of Surface Phase Transitions and Inhomogeneous Fluids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KOGA Kenichiro  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (10315020)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords界面 / 溶液 / 液体 / 不均一流体 / 濡れ転移 / 統計力学 / 分子シミュレーション / 疎水性相互作用 / 浸透第2ビリアル係数 / 溶媒和 / 溶解度 / 疎水性水和 / 水 / 溶媒和熱力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various kinds of wetting phenomena are commonly observed. The origin of the variety, however, has long been unknown. Here we built an analytically solvable model of wetting transitions, solved it, and found the conditions under which the model gives the first-order, second-order, continuously varying order, and infinite-order wetting transitions. We also studied the effect of thermal fluctuations on wetting transitions.
We proposed the method for calculating the second osmotic virial coefficient B of hydrophobic molecules in water. For an aqueous solution of methane, we found that B is positive at low temperatures, decreases with increasing temperature, and becomes very negative at high temperatures. This indicates that the hydrophobic molecules in water, overall, repel each other at low temperature and they attract each other at high temperature. We also studied how far the hydrophobic effect persists as a hydrophobic solute approaches the liquid-vapor interface of water.