Development of 3D-microrheology microscope and its application to soft matter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA YASUYUKI  九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00225070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASHITA Yasutaka  九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教 (50552494)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsソフトマターの物理 / レオロジー / 非平衡 / 光ピンセット / マイクロレオロジー / コロイド / 液晶 / 流体力学相互作用 / ソフトマター / ホログラフィー / コロイド結晶 / 融解・昇華
Research Abstract
In this research, the probe particles with mesoscopic size dispersed in complex fluids of soft matter are trapped in three dimensions by the newly developed multi-beam laser tweezers. We developed the multi-beam three-dimensional microrheology system which is highly precise and can measure the response of the particles to the thermal fluctuation and a local interaction. By utilizing this system, we studied (1) the rhythmic collective motion in the system composed of hydrodynamically coupled particles, (2) the interaction between colloids dispersed in liquid crystal and (3) the melting of a finite-sized two-dimensional colloidal crystal, and succeeded in acquiring various new knowledge.