Conditions and mechanism for onion formation under shear flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KATO Tadashi  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30142003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMURA Shigeyuki  首都大学東京, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (90234715)
KAWABATA Youhei  首都大学東京, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (50347267)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメゾスコピック系 / リオトロピック相 / 物性実験 / 物性理論 / レオロジー / 界面活性剤 / X線小角散乱 / ラメラ相 / 物件理論
Research Abstract
Although shear-induced lamellar-to-onion transition has been found for many surfactant/water systems, conditions of onion formation and transition mechanism are still unclear. In this study, we have found for the first time that there exist both upper and lower limits for the temperature range of onion formation and that only one of them has been observed so far. We have also derived an expression of the elastic energy for the polyhedral onions to explain the existence of these upper and lower temperature limits. Furthermore, we have found that the change in the orientation of lamellae follows the same path in all the four kinds of transition processes, i.e., the lamellar-to-onion and onion-to-lamellar transitions near the upper and lower temperature limits.