What controls recurrence periods of slow slips? Exploring the behavior of crustal fluids with gravity observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yoshiyuki  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (90508350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAWA Kazunari  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報研究部門, 研究グループ長 (20262082)
IMANISHI Yuichi  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (30260516)
TAMURA Yoshiaki  国立天文台, 水沢VLBI観測所, 助教 (90150002)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKUBO Shuhei  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (30152078)
KATO Aitaro  名古屋大学, 地環境学研究科, 准教授 (20359201)
ITO Takeo  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 助教 (40377982)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地震 / 重力 / スロースリップ / 地殻流体 / 測地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In plate subduction zones, slow fault slips which do not emit seismic waves have been observed by geodetic measurements. They are called slow slip events and occur just beneath the source areas of anticipated inter-plate large earthquakes. Because a slow slip can trigger a large inter-plate earthquake, it is important to know when slow slips occur. Seismological studies have revealed that the presence of high pore-pressure fluids causes slow slips, and some models have shown that variations in the fluid pressure can affect the time when the next slow slip event is initiated. In this study, we conducted high-precision gravity measurements in Ishigaki and Iriomote Islands and detected gravity changes which could be interpreted as a result of a variation in the fluid pressure.