Ancient subsurface aquifer on Mars; a new hypothesis with validations through different approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hideaki Miyamoto  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 准教授 (00312992)
Research Collaborator Rodriguez Alexis  Planetary Science Institute, Senior Scientist
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords火星 / 水 / 海 / アウトフローチャネル / 水循環 / 生命探査 / 津波 / RSL / 火星探査 / 地下水 / 洪水 / メタン / 泥火山 / 流水 / 気候変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Series of evidence indicates that ancient Mars had a strong magnet field and holded vast amount of liquid water on its surface, which have intrigued astrobiological interests. We investigated the water circulation system of Mars in terms of ocean formations, subsurface aquifers, and water circulations. The biggest discrepancy in the ocean hypothesis was the failure to identify shoreline features. One discovery of this work offers a simple solution to this long-lasting problem; tsunami modified the shorelines and deposits spread on them. This work also clarified that large amount of water in the subsurface could be identified as numerous depressions, which are essential for the formation of outflow channels. This work also discussed about the possible link between ancient aquifer and recurrent slope lineae (RSLs), which are surface emanations of small amount of water flows, and concluded that RSLs would be the best target for future landing mission to Mars for astrobiological purposes.