Study of rock anelasticity for seismological application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKEI Yasuko  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (30323653)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords非弾性 / 地震波減衰 / 多結晶体 / 粒界滑り / アナログ物質 / 速度分散 / マックスウエル周波数 / 固体地球物理学 / 地殻マントル物質 / 部分溶融岩石 / 粒界すべり / 粘弾性
Research Abstract
Recent experimental studies have shown that anelasticity of polycrystalline materials is subject to the Maxwell frequency (fm) scaling: 1/Q(fn) with fn=f/fm. However, the applicability of this scaling to the seismic waves has not been guaranteed because fn in the laboratory is usually much lower than that of the seismic waves (6 < log_10(fn) < 9). By using polycrystalline organic borneol as an analogue to mantle rock, we measured anelasticity up to log_10(fn) = 8 and found that this scaling is not fully applicable at log_10(fn) > 4. A closer examination showed that each of the relaxation spectra obtained under various temperature, grain size, and chemical composition can be represented by the superposition of a background subject to the Maxwell frequency scaling and a peak centered at log_10(fn) ~ 3. Significant increases of the peak amplitude and width with increasing temperature, drain size, and impurity content result in failure of the Maxwell frequency scaling at log_10(fn) > 4.