Geodynamo simulation in low viscosity regime with next-generation supercomputer and three-dimensional visualization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kageyama Akira  神戸大学, システム情報学研究科, 教授 (20260052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 政田 洋平  神戸大学, 大学院・システム情報学研究科, 助教 (30590608)
宮腰 剛弘  海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部ダイナミクス領域, 研究員 (60435807)
大野 暢亮  兵庫県立大学, シュミレーション学研究科, 准教授 (50373238)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASADA Youhei  愛知教育大学, 現代学芸課程宇宙物質科学専攻, 助教 (30590608)
MIYAGOSHI Takehiro  海洋研究開発機構, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究分野, 主任研究員 (60435807)
OHNO Nobuaki  兵庫県立大学, シミュレーション学研究科, 教授 (50373238)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地球ダイナモ / 磁気流体力学 / データ可視化 / イン=ヤン格子 / MHDダイナモ / イン=ヤン=ゾン格子 / 地磁気 / 太陽磁場 / 磁場の起源 / バーチャルリアリティ / 可視化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have performed high-resolution simulations of geodynamo in the spherical shell geometry using Yin-Yang grid and analyzed the generation mechanism of the magnetic field based on the concept of (almost) frozen-in field lines. Since our Yin-Yang dynamo code had a "cavity" at the center of the sphere, we could not solve the magnetic diffusion effect in the inner core. To resolve this problem, we have developed a new overset grid system, Yin-Yang-Zhong grid, for a full sphere including the origin. The Yin-Yang-Zhong grid enables us to perform MHD simulations in a ball. To analyze the geodynamo simulation data obtained by these simulation codes, we have developed an application program for immersive-type virtual reality (VR) systems. The VR visualization approach shares the problem of the massive data size with other post-process visualization methods. We have developed a new in-situ visualization method by which we can perform interactive viewing of in-situ visualization movies.