Permeable flow of liquid Fe alloy through silicate grain boundary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
URAKAWA Satoru  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (30201958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERASAKI Hidenori  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (50374898)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUNAKOSHI Ken-ichi  総合科学研究機構, 東海事業センター・利用推進部, 次長 (30344394)
UESUGI Kentaro  高輝度光科学研究センター, 研究員 (80344399)
HASHIMOTO George  岡山大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 准教授 (10372658)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords惑星形成・進化 / 核形成過程 / パーコレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At the early history of the solar system, molten iron alloy is separated from silicate mantle to form an iron core at the center of the protoplanets. We investigated this process by using high-pressure and high-temperature experiments combined with synchrotron X-ray micro computed tomography. We found that a permeable flow of liquid iron alloy through the crystalline silicate grain boundary is a dominant core-mantle separation process in the protpplanets with which the radius is smaller than several hundred km.