| Project/Area Number |
23340130
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Solid earth and planetary physics
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAOKA Koshun 名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (70183118)
WATANABE Toshiki 名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (50210935)
IGUCHI Masato 京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (60144391)
TAMEGURI Takeshi 京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (70335222)
MIKADA Hitoshi 京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10239197)
YAKIWARA Hiroshi 鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (60295235)
SHIMIZU Hiroshi 九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50178985)
TAKENAKA Hiroshi 岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (30253397)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 火山 / 桜島 / アクロス / 伝達関数 / マグマ / 桜島火山 / 構造 / 火山現象 / 地震波伝播特性 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to monitor quantitatively magma transport process in Sakurajima volcano, the ACROSS system composed of two vibration sources was deployed in Sakurajima Island, and the system produced continuously the accurately controlled imperceptible elastic wave signal from 5 to 15 Hz. The signal from the ACROSS is routinely monitored by 15 permanent stations and 4 temporal stations in Sakurajima volcano. We successfully observed the ACROSS signal at each station and could detect temporal variation of the transfer function (TF). Because the temporal variation of later phases in the TF was obviously larger than that in the early phases, we inferred that the temporal variation of the later phases reflected the temporal change of the structure in deep regions beneath Sakurajima volcano. We also found that the temporal variation of the TF is correlated with volcanic activity such as the daily volcanic eruptions and crustal deformation in Sakurajima Island.