Friction experiments using a large scale shaking table for the understanding of earthquake source dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention
Principal Investigator
Fukuyama Eiichi  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 観測・予測研究領域 地震・火山防災研究ユニット, 総括主任研究員 (60360369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKATA Hironori  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80346056)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIZOGUCHI Kazuo  電力中央研究所, 地球工学研究所, 主任研究員 (50435583)
YAMASHITA Futoshi  防災科学技術研究所, 観測予測領域 地震火山防災研究ユニット, 主任研究員 (90374165)
TAKIZAWA Shigeru  防災科学技術研究所, 観測予測領域 地震火山防災研究ユニット, 客員研究員 (80114099)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地震発生メカニズム / 岩石摩擦 / 大型振動台 / 大型震動台 / 断層 / 大型試料 / 振動台
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed a friction testing apparatus for meter-scale rock specimens using a large scale shaking table facility. The obtained friction data is significantly different from those already obtained by centimeter-scale experiments. To investigate the fundamental cause of this difference, we conducted the experiments under the same condition using the same rock sample for both meter- and centimeter-scale specimens. We finally constructed a model explaining the difference. We identified from the model that spatially heterogeneous wear on the sliding surfaces cases different friction behavior.