Studies on the thermal and mechanical interaction between the supercontinent cycle and mantle convection using numerical models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Masaki  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部ダイナミクス領域, 主任研究員 (00371716)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマントル対流 / 数値シミュレーション / 超大陸 / 大陸リソスフェア / パンゲア / プルーム / 超大陸サイクル / 大陸移動 / 降伏応力 / クラトン / 変動帯 / 粘性率 / 造山帯 / 三次元 / 地球史
Research Abstract
In this study, I performed numerical simulations of mantle convection with the continental lithosphere in a three-dimensional spherical-shell. Results reveal that a highly viscous supercontinent previously located at the top surface of the mantle breaks up, and the continental blocks drift, and finally they newly gather in one place to form a new supercontinent after about six hundred million years from the beginning of simulation. This result indicates that I could reproduce the actual behavior of the supercontinent cycle (i.e., supercontinent cycle) in the computer. I found that the driving force of the supercontinental cycle is not only the thermally convective motion in the mantle, but also plate boundary forces resulting from a complex kinematic interaction among all the plates, i.e., continental plates and the surrounding oceanic plates on the earth.