| Project/Area Number |
23340134
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Solid earth and planetary physics
| Research Institution | Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HORI Takane 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部ダイナミクス領域, 主任研究員 (00359176)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAGUCHI Hide 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部ダイナミクス領域, プログラムディレクター (10235145)
YAMADA Yasuhiro 京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20362444)
MIYAKAWA Ayumu 独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報研究部門・地質地殻活動研究グループ, 研究員 (50611191)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NISHIURA Daisuke 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部ダイナミクス領域, 研究員 (60509719)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 砂箱実験 / 再現性 / 断層形成 / 予兆現象 / 分岐 / 均質化 / 地震 / 付加体 / 離散要素法 / 非線形動力学 |
| Research Abstract |
We have constructed 1m x 1m sand box experiment in which we can control with micron-meter order. As a result, wavy shaped frontal thrust disappeared but linear thrusts are formed. This indicates that the wavy shape is not caused by instability but by initial heterogeneity in sand layer. On the other hand, by preparing homogeneous sandlayer with uniform thickness, position and timing of frontal thrust formation become reproducible in each experiment.