Is the region off Cape Darnley a main source of Antarctic Bottom Water?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUKAMACHI Yasushi  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 准教授 (20250508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Shigeru  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 准教授 (80281583)
MATSUMURA Yoshimasa  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (70631399)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMIZU Daisuke  情報・システム研究機構, 国立極地研究所, 特任技術専門員 (80455500)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords南極海 / 南極底層水 / 海氷
Research Abstract
Combining time-series oceanic data obtained by moorings off the Cape Darnley in the Indian Sector of the Southern Ocean during 2008-09 with concurrent sea-ice data obtained by satellite remote sensing and hydrographic data obtained by instrumented seals, we have quantitatively shown that this region is the one of the main sources of Antarctic Bottom Water (AABW) due to intense sea-ice production in a coastal polynya. Namely, this region is the fourth AABW source region after the Weddell and Ross Seas and the region off Adélie Land. Unlike in the other three source regions, this region is the main AABW source solely due to intense sea-ice production without any of large continental shelf, ice shelf, and large depression.