Global observation of the stratospheric air age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Satoshi  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80282151)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AOKI Shuji  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00183129)
MORIMOTO Shinji  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30270424)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords成層圏過程 / 平均年代 / 成層圏 / 六フッ化硫黄
Research Abstract
Collections of stratospheric air samples have been carried out over Japan, the eastern equatorial Pacific, and Syowa station, Antarctica, using a balloon-borne cryogenic sampler. The air samples were analyzed for various gas concentrations, such as CO2, CH4, N2O, and SF6, and their isotopes. The CO2 and SF6 concentrations increased from year to year at all heights in the stratosphere. The CO2-age and SF6-age of stratospheric air were estimated by comparing the observed concentrations with the CO2 and SF6 variations at Mauna Loa. The average change rate of the mean age in the mid-stratosphere was 0.04 (+-0.01) years/year. Recent model studies suggest that the global warming should have strengthened the Brewer-Dobson circulation by an enhanced mass flux from the tropical troposphere into the stratosphere, which should result decreasing of the mean age. However, our result shows no decreasing trend of the mean age in the mid-stratosphere for the last 25 years.