Effects of Mode Waters on Ocean Circulation and Climate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KOBASHI Fumiaki  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 准教授 (80377077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOKAWA Atsushi  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00178039)
SASAKI Hideharu  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, その他部局等, その他 (50359220)
HOSODA Shigeki  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, その他部局等, その他 (60399582)
TAGUCHI Bunmei  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, その他部局等, 研究員 (80435841)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NONAKA Masami  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, その他部局等, 研究員 (90358771)
Research Collaborator XIE Shang-ping  ハワイ大学, 気象学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords海洋物理学 / 大気海洋相互作用 / モード水 / 海洋循環 / 気象学 / 亜熱帯反流
Research Abstract
A mode water is a particular water mass with vertical homogeneity of water properties such as temperature and salinity, distributed widely at subtropical and subarctic regions all over the world. From an analysis of observations and outputs of numerical models and some numerical experiments, the present study showed the active role of mode waters in the formation of surface ocean circulation and its impacts on the atmosphere. We found the influence of interannual to decadal variations of mode waters and their long-term changes associated with global warming on the North Pacific ocean circulation. In the North Pacific, the eastern subtropical countercurrent, which is generated by central mode water, is found to be possibly responsible for the formation of another mode water, eastern subtropical mode water, through air-sea interaction caused by the subtropical countercurrent.