Development of a measuring system of column-averaged mixing ratio of greenhouse gases with an optical spectrum analyzer operated in near infrared region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23340140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAGAHAMA Tomoo  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 准教授 (70377779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Akira  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (80212231)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAEZAWA Hiroyuki  大阪府立大学, 理学系研究科, 准教授 (00377780)
MURATA Isao  東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 准教授 (00291245)
Research Collaborator TANADA Ryo  名古屋大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 大学院生
YASHIMA Shimpei  名古屋大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 大学院生
KUSAKARI Satoshi  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 大学院生
FUJIMORI Takaaki  名古屋大学, 全学技術センター, 技術職員
IBUKI Norio  京都教育大学, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地球環境システム / 温室効果ガス / 地球観測 / リモートセンシング
Research Abstract
We have newly developed a measuring system of column-averaged mixing ratio of carbon dioxide and methane with an optical spectrum analyzer operated in near infrared region. We made an evaluation of the instrumental parameters such as a resolution in wavelength and sensitivity, and have found that the estimated resolution was achieved to an expected value if we used an optical fiber with a slit at the edge. Next, we developed a program to retrieve a column-averaged mixing ratio from an observed spectrum. Simulation results showed that we can retrieve the mixing ratio within an accuracy of 1% from the spectrum whose signal-to-noise ratio is 500. We had made a comparison between the mixing ratio obtained with our system and a high-resolution FTIR system, and have found that fluctuation of the intensity obtained with our system was estimated to be about 3%, which is not achieved to the expected value. We will improve a mount mechanism of the fiber and slit system to resolve this problem.